WK 8 CLOSE
AF94.46▼ -6.2%AKR26.51▼ -0.6%ALA150.14▲ +0.6%APP83.03▲ +8.1%ARIZ132.94▲ +6.8%ARK103.64HALTARMY103.25▼ -2.5%ARST84.20▲ +1.3%ASU107.21▲ +6.3%AUB122.85▼ -2.6%BALL58.99▲ +3.1%BAY106.88▲ +0.9%BC98.72▲ +8.4%BGSU68.26▲ +0.5%BOIS129.40▲ +3.9%BUF80.42▼ -0.5%BYU134.76▼ -6.2%CAL74.72▼ -4.1%CCU73.12HALTCIN107.19▲ +8.9%CLEM107.65▼ -3.3%CLT50.21HALTCMU70.04▼ -0.4%COLO86.32▼ -6.2%CONN91.09▲ +0.9%CSU66.49▲ +2.2%DEL82.21▲ +3.6%DUKE112.27▲ +1.6%ECU92.30▲ +0.7%EMU68.78▲ +0.9%FAU75.80▼ -1.7%FIU78.69▼ -8.0%FLA122.30HALTFRES99.34HALTFSU106.88HALTGASO87.62HALTGAST79.27▼ -1.3%GT86.27▼ -8.4%HAW84.31▲ +5.6%HOU117.24▲ +0.0%ILL101.29▲ +6.0%IOWA127.94▼ -8.3%ISU100.32▼ -6.8%IU162.01▼ -1.6%JMU128.67▼ -8.1%JXST92.79HALTKENN75.24▼ -2.8%KENT54.66▲ +0.6%KSU104.72▼ -6.3%KU103.81▼ -0.9%LIB131.14▲ +2.8%LOU121.35HALTLSU136.53▲ +2.6%LT100.53▲ +4.6%M-OH80.83▲ +0.4%MASS38.86▼ -0.9%MD87.58HALTMEM106.52▼ -0.7%MIA162.26▲ +1.0%MICH129.84▲ +1.6%MINN109.34▲ +8.3%MISS144.95▼ -1.6%MIZ127.30HALTMOST72.77▼ -3.6%MRSH84.30▲ +1.6%MSST103.11▼ -2.1%MSU90.80▼ -2.1%MTSU77.49▲ +8.0%NAVY90.60▼ -3.0%NCSU96.91▼ -6.0%ND160.53HALTNDSU83.19▼ -0.9%NEB122.33HALTNEV73.06▲ +2.3%NIU56.25▼ -5.6%NMSU70.95▲ +0.3%NU129.34▲ +4.0%ODU69.16▼ -4.6%OHIO85.99▼ -0.9%OKST88.66▲ +6.2%ORE121.77▼ -6.0%ORST89.76HALTOSU175.01HALTOU125.51▲ +2.1%PITT99.82▼ -1.0%PSU116.73HALTPUR85.08HALTRICE60.79▲ +1.7%RUTG87.01▼ -4.0%SAC51.84▼ -3.1%SC113.37▲ +2.6%SDSU88.04▼ -2.2%SHSU54.72▼ -0.3%SJSU84.24▼ -2.3%SMU126.05▲ +4.1%STAN81.62▲ +6.0%SYR84.88▲ +4.4%TA&M118.00▼ -0.6%TCU105.22▼ -7.2%TEM75.78HALTTENN140.71▼ -2.6%TEX127.93▲ +1.6%TLSA77.15▲ +2.5%TOL106.07▲ +1.4%TROY74.13▼ -8.9%TTU125.98▼ -8.9%TULN98.08▼ -5.8%TXST115.13▼ -3.1%UAB87.54HALTUCF103.53▲ +6.2%UCLA115.71▲ +2.1%UGA156.12HALTUK127.50▲ +3.1%UL92.01▼ -6.2%ULM50.83▲ +8.9%UNC101.39▼ -4.4%UNLV104.66HALTUNM116.95▲ +0.9%UNT116.01▲ +3.0%USA81.16▼ -1.6%USC128.13▼ -5.6%USF103.01HALTUSM76.42▲ +6.2%USU81.52▲ +3.1%UTAH142.47▼ -0.0%UTEP56.60HALTUTSA108.84▲ +5.8%UVA104.49▼ -1.6%VAN102.83▼ -3.1%VT100.81▲ +3.3%WAKE127.98HALTWASH116.13HALTWIS122.89▲ +5.6%WKU86.20HALTWMU96.11▼ -1.4%WSU92.31▼ -3.9%WVU89.22▲ +7.2%WYO84.88▲ +6.2%
CFBMARKET
MKT CLOSED · WK 8 · updated Oct 25, 4:24 PM ET

Sectors /

Group of 6 + Ind. ▼ -3.7%

Sector index 84.11 · season change since preseason · week 8: -0.15%

23 of 71 teams are up since preseason. Leader: Oregon State +28.0%. Furthest down: Sacramento State -30.9%.

83.984.885.786.787.6PREW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8PRE: 87.34W1: 86.04W2: 85.36W3: 84.81W4: 84.60W5: 84.38W6: 84.38W7: 84.24W8: 84.11

Teams by season %

#TeamConfPriceWkSeason
1ORST Oregon StatePac-1289.76BYE+28.0%
2BOIS Boise StatePac-12129.40+3.9%+19.7%
3GAST Georgia StateSun Belt79.27-1.3%+18.4%
4UNM New MexicoMWC116.95+0.9%+17.4%
5MASS MassachusettsMAC38.86-0.9%+17.0%
6TLSA TulsaAAC77.15+2.5%+15.5%
7NDSU North Dakota StateMWC83.19-0.9%+10.9%
8APP App StateSun Belt83.03+8.1%+9.6%
9MTSU Middle TennesseeCUSA77.49+8.0%+8.5%
10UL LouisianaSun Belt92.01-6.2%+7.1%
11LT Louisiana TechSun Belt100.53+4.6%+6.7%
12UTSA UTSAAAC108.84+5.8%+5.7%
13TXST Texas StatePac-12115.13-3.1%+5.5%
14AF Air ForceMWC94.46-6.2%+4.5%
15FAU Florida AtlanticAAC75.80-1.7%+4.4%
16GASO Georgia SouthernSun Belt87.62BYE+4.0%
17LIB LibertyCUSA131.14+2.8%+3.9%
18MEM MemphisAAC106.52-0.7%+2.9%
19WYO WyomingMWC84.88+6.2%+2.8%
20OHIO OhioMAC85.99-0.9%+2.7%
21CCU Coastal CarolinaSun Belt73.12BYE+2.6%
22BALL Ball StateMAC58.99+3.1%+1.3%
23AKR AkronMAC26.51-0.6%+0.4%
24TEM TempleAAC75.78BYE-0.4%
25ARMY ArmyAAC103.25-2.5%-0.4%
26ARST Arkansas StateSun Belt84.20+1.3%-0.4%
27RICE RiceAAC60.79+1.7%-0.6%
28NMSU New Mexico StateCUSA70.95+0.3%-1.6%
29UNT North TexasAAC116.01+3.0%-1.7%
30ND Notre DameInd.160.53BYE-1.9%
31M-OH Miami (OH)MAC80.83+0.4%-2.3%
32BUF BuffaloMAC80.42-0.5%-2.9%
33USU Utah StatePac-1281.52+3.1%-3.3%
34SHSU Sam HoustonCUSA54.72-0.3%-3.7%
35JMU James MadisonSun Belt128.67-8.1%-4.5%
36FRES Fresno StatePac-1299.34BYE-4.7%
37KENT Kent StateMAC54.66+0.6%-4.9%
38SJSU San José StateMWC84.24-2.3%-5.1%
39UNLV UNLVMWC104.66BYE-5.3%
40USM Southern MissSun Belt76.42+6.2%-5.6%
41USA South AlabamaSun Belt81.16-1.6%-5.7%
42UAB UABAAC87.54BYE-5.7%
43TOL ToledoMAC106.07+1.4%-5.8%
44CSU Colorado StatePac-1266.49+2.2%-6.4%
45DEL DelawareCUSA82.21+3.6%-6.4%
46WKU Western KentuckyCUSA86.20BYE-6.5%
47JXST Jacksonville StateCUSA92.79BYE-6.6%
48CONN UConnInd.91.09+0.9%-7.2%
49FIU Florida InternationalCUSA78.69-8.0%-7.5%
50WMU Western MichiganMAC96.11-1.4%-7.6%
51TULN TulaneAAC98.08-5.8%-8.5%
52CMU Central MichiganMAC70.04-0.4%-9.3%
53NEV NevadaMWC73.06+2.3%-9.9%
54KENN Kennesaw StateCUSA75.24-2.8%-10.3%
55EMU Eastern MichiganMAC68.78+0.9%-11.6%
56ODU Old DominionSun Belt69.16-4.6%-12.6%
57HAW Hawai'iMWC84.31+5.6%-12.7%
58MRSH MarshallSun Belt84.30+1.6%-13.4%
59ULM UL MonroeSun Belt50.83+8.9%-13.5%
60SDSU San Diego StatePac-1288.04-2.2%-14.1%
61BGSU Bowling GreenMAC68.26+0.5%-14.3%
62ECU East CarolinaAAC92.30+0.7%-14.6%
63MOST Missouri StateCUSA72.77-3.6%-14.8%
64NAVY NavyAAC90.60-3.0%-15.0%
65CLT CharlotteAAC50.21BYE-15.4%
66USF South FloridaAAC103.01BYE-16.6%
67TROY TroySun Belt74.13-8.9%-17.8%
68UTEP UTEPMWC56.60BYE-17.8%
69WSU Washington StatePac-1292.31-3.9%-20.0%
70NIU Northern IllinoisMWC56.25-5.6%-27.3%
71SAC Sacramento StateMAC51.84-3.1%-30.9%
COMING SOON

The Weekly Close

Every Sunday: the biggest movers, the sector board and the upsets, in one short email. Sign-ups open soon.